Aviation, Shipping & Transport

Logistics & International Freight Specialist

Container Shipping, Air Cargo, Customs Clearance, Warehousing & Multimodal Logistics

Entry Starting Scale
₹4.5 - ₹9.0 LPA
Mid-Level (3-6 Yrs)
₹11.0 - ₹22.0 LPA
Senior Potential
₹25.0 - ₹55.0 LPA
Growth Demand
94% High Growth Logistics Policy
Role Identity & Scope

Industry Overview & Professional Purpose

Logistics and Freight specialists manage the physical movement of goods across domestic and international trade lanes. Working under India’s National Logistics Policy and PM Gati Shakti, they book 40-foot shipping containers, coordinate air-cargo charters, navigate ICEGATE customs clearance, and optimize fulfillment warehouses.

Alternate Titles / Synonyms:Freight Forwarding ManagerSupply Chain Logistics LeadCustoms Clearance Specialist

Who Will Excel in this Career

Analytical thinkers who enjoy solving complex real-world problems and thrive in systematic, disciplined workflows.

Key Challenges & Trade-Offs

High initial competition, continuous mandatory skill updating, and periodic high-pressure deadlines.

End-to-End Roadmap

Educational & Professional Progression Path

Step 1: School Stage (Class 10)

Foundational Aptitude

Solid foundations in analytical reasoning, mathematics, languages and general science.
Step 2: Higher Secondary (10+2)

Science PCM Stream

Opt for Science PCM with recommended core subjects to maintain eligibility for recognized universities.
Step 3: Higher Education & Entrance

Bachelor Degree

MBA in Supply Chain & Logistics Management / BBA in Logistics / IATA Cargo Certification (3-4 Years)

Step 4: Training & Licensure

Practical Immersion

Industry internships, capstone portfolios, lab work or apprenticeships during final year.
Step 5: Entry-Level Career

Starting Package: ₹4.5 - ₹9.0 LPA

First job roles in the industry. Expected roles: Junior Logistics & International Freight Specialist, Associate, Analyst, or Trainee.
Step 6: Growth & Senior Leadership

Senior Scale: ₹25.0 - ₹55.0 LPA

Specialization, managerial responsibilities, consulting or entrepreneurial practice. Projected demand: 94% High Growth Logistics Policy.
Daily Workflow

A Day in the Life of a Logistics & International Freight Specialist

Setting: Corporate Office
Morning Kickoff & Alignment09:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Negotiate 20-foot and 40-foot ocean container freight rates with global shipping lines.

Core Execution & Deep Work10:30 AM – 01:30 PM

Coordinate air cargo pallet loading for time-sensitive pharmaceutical exports.

Stakeholder Reviews & Analysis02:30 PM – 04:30 PM

Track real-time container vessel milestones and troubleshoot customs port demurrage delays.

Documentation & Day Wrap04:30 PM – 06:30 PM

Verify shipping bills of lading, packing lists, and commercial invoices on the ICEGATE portal.

Operational Ecosystem

Tools, Environments & Workplaces

Typical Workplaces

Corporate Office

Sector Distribution

Global Freight Forwarders (DHL Global Forwarding, DB Schenker, Kuehne+Nagel)Indian Logistics Giants (Delhivery, Blue Dart, Allcargo Logistics, Container Corporation of India - CONCOR)E-Commerce Logistics Hubs (Flipkart, Amazon)
Promotion Ladder

Career Progression & Hierarchy Milestones

Experience Milestones
Entry Level (0-2 Yrs)

Junior Specialist / Trainee

Experience: 0-2 Years
₹4.5 - ₹9.0 LPA
Mid Level (3-6 Yrs)

Senior Logistics & International Freight Specialist

Experience: 3-6 Years
₹11.0 - ₹22.0 LPA
Lead Level (7-10 Yrs)

Lead Specialist / Station Manager

Experience: 7-10 Years
₹25.0 - ₹55.0 LPA
Executive (10+ Yrs)

Chief / Director / VP

Experience: 10+ Years
₹30.0 - ₹75.0+ LPA
Skill Taxonomy

Required Competencies & Transferable Skills

Core Technical & Functional Skills

Multimodal Freight Forwarding & Ocean/Air Freight BookingIncoterms 2020 & Bill of Lading (B/L) DocumentationCustoms Tariff Classification (HS Codes) & ICEGATE ClearanceWarehouse Management Systems (WMS) & Inventory ControlSupply Chain Route Optimization & Cold-Chain Tracking
Hiring Landscape

Top Corporate & Public Sector Employers

Delhivery
DHL Supply Chain India
Blue Dart Express
Allcargo Logistics
Container Corporation of India (CONCOR)
Kuehne + Nagel India

High Growth Industry Sectors

Global Freight Forwarders (DHL Global Forwarding, DB Schenker, Kuehne+Nagel)Indian Logistics Giants (Delhivery, Blue Dart, Allcargo Logistics, Container Corporation of India - CONCOR)E-Commerce Logistics Hubs (Flipkart, Amazon)
Action Blueprint

30-Day Career Exploration Plan & Next Steps

A structured 4-week trial roadmap to test your aptitude and passion for becoming a Logistics & International Freight Specialist before committing.

Week 1: Foundational Discovery

Industry Research & Role Shadowing

  • Watch documentary/day-in-life interviews of working Logistics & International Freight Specialists in India.
  • Read 2 major industry case studies or national trade reports relating to Aviation, Shipping & Transport.
  • Audit your current Class 10/12 subject alignment with Science PCM.
Week 2: Fundamental Tools & Concepts

Hands-on Starter Skill Immersion

  • Complete a 5-hour introductory crash course or tutorial on: Multimodal Freight Forwarding & Ocean/Air Freight Booking.
  • Explore industry-standard platforms (e.g., Industry Portals & Analysis Tools).
  • Draft a 1-page summary answering: "Why do I find this problem space compelling?"
Week 3: Micro-Project / Mini Portfolio

Build a Practical Beginner Artifact

  • Create a starter sample deliverable (e.g. analysis report, code snippet, sketch, or case breakdown).
  • Review syllabus and past question papers for: Undergraduate Degree Entrance.
  • Benchmark your aptitude score against cutoff criteria.
Week 4: Professional Networking & Q&A

Informational Interviewing

  • Connect with 2 professionals or alumni practicing as Logistics & International Freight Specialist on LinkedIn.
  • Ask the 5 essential guidance questions outlined below.
  • Make a final decision on electives, coaching, and target colleges.

5 Critical Questions to Ask a Practicing Logistics & International Freight Specialist

#1What does your typical day actually involve versus what textbooks teach?
#2Which entrance exam or university degree provided the strongest preparation for this role?
#3What are the most demanding challenges or pressures you face in the first 2-3 years?
#4How is automation, AI, or industry policy changing the daily workflow in India?
#5What advice would you give your 16-year-old self regarding school subjects and extracurriculars?
Editorial & Compensation Advisory: All compensation bands, entrance criteria, degree pathways, and recruitment patterns are indicative estimations for the Indian job market (2025–2026). Actual figures fluctuate based on college pedigree (Tier 1/2/3), individual technical capability, geographical location, and organizational budget. EducationPath.in does not guarantee admission, employment, or remuneration.
Reviewed DateSeptember 2025
Content OwnerAcademic Council
Review CycleAnnual (Due September 2026)
StatusFact-Verified